Telstra breached privacy of over 15k customers: Privacy Commissioner

The details of 15,775 customers was accessible online between February 2012 and May 2013

An investigation by the Australian Privacy Commissioner, Timothy Pilgrim, and the Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA) has concluded that Telstra breached privacy rules after 15,775 phone numbers, names and home addresses contained in spreadsheets were found online via a Google search in May 2013.

At the time, SMS Broadcast owner, Lee Gaywood, contacted the <i>Sydney Morning Herald</i> and said that he found the data when searching on Google for telco carrier access codes.

According to Gaywood, he needed to know the codes for his SMS service to work. Telstra took the files offline on 15 May after being notified of the breach by Fairfax.

According to Pilgrim, the customer information dated back to 2009 and earlier. It was accessible online between February 2012 and May 2013.

In his report, Pilgrim found that Telstra breached three National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

  • NPP 4.1 – failure to take reasonable steps to ensure the security of the personal information it held
  • NPP 4.2 – failure to take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information it held
  • NPP 2.1 — disclosure of personal information other than for a permitted purpose.

He recommended that Telstra engage an independent third party auditor to certify that Telstra has implemented planned corrections, and that the certification be provided to the commissioner by 30 June 2014.

In addition, Telstra has been ordered to review its document retention policy so that it meets the requirements of the <i>Australian Privacy Principles</i> which come into law tomorrow

Following the breach, Telstra agreed to stop using the Right Now software platform on which the data breach incident occurred, establish a policy for central software management, and review contracts with third parties relating to personal information-handling.

“This incident provides lessons for all organisations; there is no ‘set and forget’ solution to information security and privacy in the digital environment. Organisations need to regularly review and improve security systems to avoid data breaches,” Pilgrim said in a statement.

ACMA’s report found that Telstra contravened clause 4.6.3 of the Telecommunications Consumer Protections (TCP) Code, which requires telcos to ensure that the personal information of customers is protected from unauthorised use or disclosure.

In addition, Telstra did not follow a direction from ACMA to comply with clause 4.6.3 when personal information of about 734,000 of its customers was accessible online during 2011, according to the watchdog.

The telco paid an infringement notice of $10,200 to ACMA for failing to follow the earlier direction to comply.

Telstra has been investigated by the Privacy Commissioner three times for data breaches since 2010.

The first investigation took place on 28 October 2010 when Telstra told the Office of the Australian Information Commission (OAIC) that a mailing list error had resulted in approximately 220,000 letters with incorrect addresses being mailed out.

Following an investigation, Pilgrim concluded that Telstra had breached National Privacy Principle (NPP) 2 by disclosing the personal information of some of its customers to unauthorised third parties.

On 12 December 2011, Pilgrim was on the case again after Telstra’s customer service website was openly accessible on the Internet.

The telecommunications company said it was made aware of the privacy breach and disabled its online billing, BigPond self-care and My Account functions on its website.

A Telstra spokeswoman said in a statement that it was "unacceptable" for customer information to be publicly visible and that Telstra apologised to the affected customers in May 2013.

"These customer records were only visible via a complex Google search and there were no significant complaints from affected customers," she said.

"We have since stopped using the Right Now platform and we have made significant investments into more stringent controls around our systems."

She added that Telstra accepts the view of the Commissioner that a problem with one of its IT platforms meant that customer details, such as names and addresses, were visible online for around 15,000 people.

"We will now engage an independent third party auditor to certify we have implemented the steps we committed to with the Privacy Commissioner."

Follow Hamish Barwick on Twitter: @HamishBarwick

Follow Computerworld Australia on Twitter: @ComputerworldAU, or take part in the Computerworld conversation on LinkedIn: Computerworld Australia

Join the newsletter!

Or

Sign up to gain exclusive access to email subscriptions, event invitations, competitions, giveaways, and much more.

Membership is free, and your security and privacy remain protected. View our privacy policy before signing up.

Error: Please check your email address.
Show Comments

Blog Posts

The changing nature of brand power

Once upon a time, life was easy: You developed products, placed them in a well-located retail shop, wrapped them under an attractive brand and hired the best creative in town to promote them. Many business and brands were successfully built on this approach, even if it wasn’t always that easy.

Jean-Luc Ambrosi

Author, marketer

Putting the ‘human element’ back in marketing

During the recent CMO Momentum conference, Paul Mitchell shared how marketing leaders can create cultures that deliver

Paul Mitchell

Managing director, The Human Enterprise

The rise and rise of voice search

In 1982, an AT&T employee by the name of Plotzke predicted the rise of voice: “In fact, it has been predicted that, by 1990, well over half the communications dollars spent by businesses will be for products and services that include voice technologies.

Michael Jenkins

Founder and director, Shout agency

Have you be denied of a loan from your bank or any Financial Firm? *Do you need a loan to pay off your bills or buy a home?* Do you need ...

Mercy William

Facebook unveils 'Here Together' campaign in Australia

Read more

Bullshit

John Winkler

Kmart turnaround chief to exit Wesfarmers, Target

Read more

End your financial worriesAre you a business man or woman? And you are in need of an urgent loan as to start up your own business? Or do ...

lance

Kmart turnaround chief to exit Wesfarmers, Target

Read more

https://uploads.disquscdn.c... [magic school bus] KID: where are we going today MS. FRIZZLE: the zoo KID: but last week we went to SPACE ...

Germain3161

Sephora Asia details its journey to data-driven decision making

Read more

DP Apparel bietet große Auswahl Audi Rennbekleidung in Deutschland zu den besten Angeboten. Das Geschäft bietet auch qualitativ hochwerti...

DP apparel

Audi Australia gets a new CMO

Read more

Latest Podcast

More podcasts

Sign in