Final set of Australian Privacy Principles released for consultation

Deadline for replies is 16 December

The final set of draft Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) have been released for public consultation by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

APP 12 covers access to personal information. It will require organisations that hold personal details about an individual to give them access to that information on request.

APP 13 covers the correction of personal information. Organisations will need to take reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure that it is up-to-date and not misleading. They will also be required to contact other organisations that hold the same information about a person so that they can update these details.

Submissions can be sent to consultation@oaic.gov.au. The deadline for replies is 16 December 2013.

Australian Information Commissioner Professor John McMillan said the guidelines outline how the OAIC will interpret and apply the APPs which come into law on 12 March 2014.

APPs 6 to 11 were published in September. These covered use of personal information, direct marketing, cross-border disclosure of personal information, adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers, quality of personal information and security of personal information.

APPs 1 to 5 were released for consultation in August. These covered new requirements for agencies and enterprises about how they manage personal information, including the requirement to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date privacy policy.

A survey of 200 IT managers released by Clearswift in October found that some IT managers were unaware of the Privacy Act amendments.

The Enemy Within report found that 35 per cent of respondents did not know about the amendments, while 73 per cent indicated they were unaware of proposed mandatory data breach legislation.

Follow Hamish Barwick on Twitter: @HamishBarwick

Follow Computerworld Australia on Twitter: @ComputerworldAU, or take part in the Computerworld conversation on LinkedIn: Computerworld Australia

Join the CMO newsletter!

Error: Please check your email address.
Show Comments

Supporting Association

Blog Posts

Three killer strategies for data-driven audience targeting

Audience targeting is becoming an increasingly sophisticated art through data. Here, we look at three ways you can drive better engagement through different types of data assets and sources.

Michael Bird

CEO, Social Garden

Artificial intelligence, machine learning and the science of customer engagement

There is no let up for today’s CMO who needs to be the master of an ever-increasing variety of trades. Digital changed the game years ago, and now the CMO must be a skilled publisher, technologist and data analyst.

Growing skills shortage could hold our industry back

Every few weeks, I see an article about the gaps and talent shortages across our industry, particularly in digital strategy and analytics skills.

Yes. But on this issue there seems to be concensus between the fringe and the majority. Here is the industry peak body singing from the...

Paul Smith

CMO interview: Marketing the wool off a sheep’s back

Read more

Social media has become common ground where brands and customers meet and greet and due to its increasing popularity users becomes demand...

Alex Martin

Marketers struggle to provide an enriching and engaging experience

Read more

is this a joke?

andre veerhuis

Ticketek: Modern marketing strategy is about treating people as people

Read more

can you provide Top 10 public relations agencies in Australia

Ethan437

6 ways marketers are using technology in content marketing

Read more

Very true about start-ups changing the mentality of marketing. Ultimately, being quick, and adaptive is a great way to get ahead.

Estia

Are startups disrupting the traditional business model?

Read more

Latest Podcast

More podcasts

Sign in