Final set of Australian Privacy Principles released for consultation

Deadline for replies is 16 December

The final set of draft Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) have been released for public consultation by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

APP 12 covers access to personal information. It will require organisations that hold personal details about an individual to give them access to that information on request.

APP 13 covers the correction of personal information. Organisations will need to take reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure that it is up-to-date and not misleading. They will also be required to contact other organisations that hold the same information about a person so that they can update these details.

Submissions can be sent to consultation@oaic.gov.au. The deadline for replies is 16 December 2013.

Australian Information Commissioner Professor John McMillan said the guidelines outline how the OAIC will interpret and apply the APPs which come into law on 12 March 2014.

APPs 6 to 11 were published in September. These covered use of personal information, direct marketing, cross-border disclosure of personal information, adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers, quality of personal information and security of personal information.

APPs 1 to 5 were released for consultation in August. These covered new requirements for agencies and enterprises about how they manage personal information, including the requirement to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date privacy policy.

A survey of 200 IT managers released by Clearswift in October found that some IT managers were unaware of the Privacy Act amendments.

The Enemy Within report found that 35 per cent of respondents did not know about the amendments, while 73 per cent indicated they were unaware of proposed mandatory data breach legislation.

Follow Hamish Barwick on Twitter: @HamishBarwick

Follow Computerworld Australia on Twitter: @ComputerworldAU, or take part in the Computerworld conversation on LinkedIn: Computerworld Australia

Comments

Comments are now closed.

Supporting Association

The marketing over the past 2 years of the Vodafone brand has been confused. We have seen some of the worst advertising in the brands his...

Noel

Vodafone on the hunt for new CMO

Read more

This is an extremely insightful article for sure: a perfect case study into the correct way to choose and implement a CRM system so that ...

Aaron Williams

How marketing automation, CRM upgrade is paying engagement dividends for ResMed

Read more

Mr. Rudy has found the right direction to marketing Catch of the Day and paying attention to customer comments and complaints. The simpl...

Desiree Segal

Catch of the Day retailer hooks fresh customer insight with NPS

Read more

True. Australian Marketing, Advertising, News, PR and Sales Fails Big Time due to using old techniques and not adapting to ICT - can be r...

Joe

Marketing must take charge of innovation, says TBWA chairman

Read more

Step 1) Employ your own workforce. Step 2) Show the public network being built. Step 3) Let the public advertise your brand in return f...

Jason

NBN Co creates head of social strategy role

Read more

Sign in