Final set of Australian Privacy Principles released for consultation

Deadline for replies is 16 December

The final set of draft Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) have been released for public consultation by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

APP 12 covers access to personal information. It will require organisations that hold personal details about an individual to give them access to that information on request.

APP 13 covers the correction of personal information. Organisations will need to take reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure that it is up-to-date and not misleading. They will also be required to contact other organisations that hold the same information about a person so that they can update these details.

Submissions can be sent to The deadline for replies is 16 December 2013.

Australian Information Commissioner Professor John McMillan said the guidelines outline how the OAIC will interpret and apply the APPs which come into law on 12 March 2014.

APPs 6 to 11 were published in September. These covered use of personal information, direct marketing, cross-border disclosure of personal information, adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers, quality of personal information and security of personal information.

APPs 1 to 5 were released for consultation in August. These covered new requirements for agencies and enterprises about how they manage personal information, including the requirement to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date privacy policy.

A survey of 200 IT managers released by Clearswift in October found that some IT managers were unaware of the Privacy Act amendments.

The Enemy Within report found that 35 per cent of respondents did not know about the amendments, while 73 per cent indicated they were unaware of proposed mandatory data breach legislation.

Follow Hamish Barwick on Twitter: @HamishBarwick

Follow Computerworld Australia on Twitter: @ComputerworldAU, or take part in the Computerworld conversation on LinkedIn: Computerworld Australia

Join the CMO newsletter!

Error: Please check your email address.
Show Comments

Supporting Association

Blog Posts

For marketers, data is the customer

In this cluttered environment, effective marketing is all about the delivery of relevant, personal content where and when a customer is most likely to engage with it. However, only 21 per cent of marketers currently believe they’re achieving this. Why?

Corinne Sklar

Global CMO, Bluewolf

An analyst, a creative and a technologist all walk into a bar…

It’s time to get rid of departmental silos. Not just talk about it. Do it.

The hidden cost of organisation silos

How do you design and deliver exceptional customer experience in an organisation that still behaves in functional silos?

Graham Winter

Australian psychologist and author

Awesome piece Brad. Agree strongly on the "lack of available talent to operate them"

Chris Brinkworth

How to choose a customer experience management platform

Read more

Interesting article Nadia, Beacon technology helps the advertisers to provide more accurate location based relevant advertisements on to ...

Bfonics Global

Adshel to deploy beacon technology across outdoor advertising panels nationally

Read more

Tell a story for me in this great article is the most important for me. It ties in with the company events, product evolution and how to ...

Hitesh Parekh

What Marvel Comics has taught us about marketing

Read more

I do not get it...?Why would anyone pay extra for something they can make (copy the ingredients as listed for a mogul) themselves using ...

Girl Downunder

Domino’s Pizza Mogul puts product creation and marketing in consumers’ hands

Read more

eHarmony, is a 15 years old obsolete site and a HOAX, based on a big scientific fraud, only sustained by big marketing budget.The normati...


How eHarmony’s date with data has lifted customer conversions

Read more

Latest Podcast

More podcasts

Sign in