Final set of Australian Privacy Principles released for consultation

Deadline for replies is 16 December

The final set of draft Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) have been released for public consultation by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

APP 12 covers access to personal information. It will require organisations that hold personal details about an individual to give them access to that information on request.

APP 13 covers the correction of personal information. Organisations will need to take reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure that it is up-to-date and not misleading. They will also be required to contact other organisations that hold the same information about a person so that they can update these details.

Submissions can be sent to consultation@oaic.gov.au. The deadline for replies is 16 December 2013.

Australian Information Commissioner Professor John McMillan said the guidelines outline how the OAIC will interpret and apply the APPs which come into law on 12 March 2014.

APPs 6 to 11 were published in September. These covered use of personal information, direct marketing, cross-border disclosure of personal information, adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers, quality of personal information and security of personal information.

APPs 1 to 5 were released for consultation in August. These covered new requirements for agencies and enterprises about how they manage personal information, including the requirement to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date privacy policy.

A survey of 200 IT managers released by Clearswift in October found that some IT managers were unaware of the Privacy Act amendments.

The Enemy Within report found that 35 per cent of respondents did not know about the amendments, while 73 per cent indicated they were unaware of proposed mandatory data breach legislation.

Follow Hamish Barwick on Twitter: @HamishBarwick

Follow Computerworld Australia on Twitter: @ComputerworldAU, or take part in the Computerworld conversation on LinkedIn: Computerworld Australia

Read more: Privacy Commissioner battles Bash vulnerability

Join the CMO newsletter!

Error: Please check your email address.

Supporting Association

When the incentives are broken, the results will eventually face the same fate. Eagerness to close sales at the expense of customer quali...

Babar Khan

Mediacom revelations shine light on industry at breaking point

Read more

Retail Payments—The Reality ... http://bit.ly/1nSA1Zl

Philip Cohen

Amazon ditches Wallet mobile payment service

Read more

Great article! Why the trial underachieved is quite understandable. Even marketers who are well aware about proximity marketing and how i...

Neha Mallik

Arts Centre Melbourne iBeacon trial disappoints

Read more

Great to know that more companies are opting for live chat as a way of offering better customer service.However, I think that nowadays th...

Piper FitzG

Mizuho Bank aims for personalising digital customer service through live chat

Read more

I like the promise of AI driving big data pulses and crunching them into meaningful data for consumption across departments. This is movi...

Hitesh Parekh

Why artificial intelligence is set to automate marketing

Read more

Sign in