Final set of Australian Privacy Principles released for consultation

Deadline for replies is 16 December

The final set of draft Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) have been released for public consultation by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

APP 12 covers access to personal information. It will require organisations that hold personal details about an individual to give them access to that information on request.

APP 13 covers the correction of personal information. Organisations will need to take reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure that it is up-to-date and not misleading. They will also be required to contact other organisations that hold the same information about a person so that they can update these details.

Submissions can be sent to consultation@oaic.gov.au. The deadline for replies is 16 December 2013.

Australian Information Commissioner Professor John McMillan said the guidelines outline how the OAIC will interpret and apply the APPs which come into law on 12 March 2014.

APPs 6 to 11 were published in September. These covered use of personal information, direct marketing, cross-border disclosure of personal information, adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers, quality of personal information and security of personal information.

APPs 1 to 5 were released for consultation in August. These covered new requirements for agencies and enterprises about how they manage personal information, including the requirement to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date privacy policy.

A survey of 200 IT managers released by Clearswift in October found that some IT managers were unaware of the Privacy Act amendments.

The Enemy Within report found that 35 per cent of respondents did not know about the amendments, while 73 per cent indicated they were unaware of proposed mandatory data breach legislation.

Follow Hamish Barwick on Twitter: @HamishBarwick

Follow Computerworld Australia on Twitter: @ComputerworldAU, or take part in the Computerworld conversation on LinkedIn: Computerworld Australia

Comments

Comments are now closed.

Supporting Association

App Discovery is a huge problem. Here is a 101 Guide to help solve it! https://www.linkedin.com/today/post/article/20140712034258-264557...

Robert Haastrup-Timmi

Mobile marketing strategy: To app or not to app?

Read more

Thanks Chris for your feedback - I suspect that your view is one of business services, not just marketing, as was our original propositio...

Nadia Cameron

Mobile marketing strategy: To app or not to app?

Read more

This is an interesting article, but in my mind there's actually 3 kinds of apps not two: 1. Marketing, Campaign or Activation Resul...

Chris Inch

Mobile marketing strategy: To app or not to app?

Read more

For both apps, drivers and non-drivers, we measure both registration and usage. For online or mobile leads, our call centre checks the so...

Jörg Dietzel

Why Audi of Korea is spending a quarter of its marketing budget on mobile

Read more

Great article!

Senor Belvitos

BelVita Australian brand chief: Marketers need an entrepreneurial mindset

Read more

Sign in