Final set of Australian Privacy Principles released for consultation

Deadline for replies is 16 December

The final set of draft Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) have been released for public consultation by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

APP 12 covers access to personal information. It will require organisations that hold personal details about an individual to give them access to that information on request.

APP 13 covers the correction of personal information. Organisations will need to take reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure that it is up-to-date and not misleading. They will also be required to contact other organisations that hold the same information about a person so that they can update these details.

Submissions can be sent to consultation@oaic.gov.au. The deadline for replies is 16 December 2013.

Australian Information Commissioner Professor John McMillan said the guidelines outline how the OAIC will interpret and apply the APPs which come into law on 12 March 2014.

APPs 6 to 11 were published in September. These covered use of personal information, direct marketing, cross-border disclosure of personal information, adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers, quality of personal information and security of personal information.

APPs 1 to 5 were released for consultation in August. These covered new requirements for agencies and enterprises about how they manage personal information, including the requirement to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date privacy policy.

A survey of 200 IT managers released by Clearswift in October found that some IT managers were unaware of the Privacy Act amendments.

The Enemy Within report found that 35 per cent of respondents did not know about the amendments, while 73 per cent indicated they were unaware of proposed mandatory data breach legislation.

Follow Hamish Barwick on Twitter: @HamishBarwick

Follow Computerworld Australia on Twitter: @ComputerworldAU, or take part in the Computerworld conversation on LinkedIn: Computerworld Australia

Join the CMO newsletter!

Error: Please check your email address.
Show Comments

Supporting Association

Blog Posts

Should your disclaimer become your headline?

To avoid misleading customers, or simply through fear of legal backlash, advertising has evolved to hide the potential shortcomings of an offer in its disclaimer.

Sam Tatam

Head of behavioural science, OgilvyChange Australia

The evolving role of the CMO

They say that “change is the only constant”. It’s fair to say that in the 20 years I’ve been in marketing positions, the role of the CMO has changed completely.

Tim Tez

Chief product and marketing officer, MetLife

Transform your marketing analytics to outperform your competition

As digital and offline brand experiences diversify, more customer data is becoming available to marketers. At the same time, the number of tools available to analyse this data is increasing rapidly. Leading marketers are taking advantages of these shifts and transforming their marketing analytics practices to outperform their competitors.

Working with Kim was an absolute career highlight for me. She is creative, strategic, innovative and a forward thinker. She is a true l...

Anonymous

Helloworld scraps CMO role

Read more

It's the biggest disappointment for me because i mostly use whatsapp and separate it from my facebook account. I use high level encryptio...

amiron carro

Facebook will use Whatsapp users' personal data to target ads

Read more

I have consistently the worst customer experiences from AUSPOST. I regularly send packages and letters via registered post service, and t...

Winnifred Antoinette Mok

Aus Post's customer chief: CX is about convenience, control and choice

Read more

Such a great new you've shared with us I really agree with the records you shared as this is true that this report may able to quantify t...

Lucy Eva

Report: Mobile app time dominates Australian smartphone usage

Read more

It is heartening to see that the South Pole Group use a Balanced Scorecard to monitor progress. In such a complex area where communicatio...

Clive Keyte

How South Pole Group is tapping media intelligence for customer conversion

Read more

Latest Podcast

More podcasts

Sign in