Final set of Australian Privacy Principles released for consultation

Deadline for replies is 16 December

The final set of draft Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) have been released for public consultation by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

APP 12 covers access to personal information. It will require organisations that hold personal details about an individual to give them access to that information on request.

APP 13 covers the correction of personal information. Organisations will need to take reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure that it is up-to-date and not misleading. They will also be required to contact other organisations that hold the same information about a person so that they can update these details.

Submissions can be sent to consultation@oaic.gov.au. The deadline for replies is 16 December 2013.

Australian Information Commissioner Professor John McMillan said the guidelines outline how the OAIC will interpret and apply the APPs which come into law on 12 March 2014.

APPs 6 to 11 were published in September. These covered use of personal information, direct marketing, cross-border disclosure of personal information, adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers, quality of personal information and security of personal information.

APPs 1 to 5 were released for consultation in August. These covered new requirements for agencies and enterprises about how they manage personal information, including the requirement to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date privacy policy.

A survey of 200 IT managers released by Clearswift in October found that some IT managers were unaware of the Privacy Act amendments.

The Enemy Within report found that 35 per cent of respondents did not know about the amendments, while 73 per cent indicated they were unaware of proposed mandatory data breach legislation.

Follow Hamish Barwick on Twitter: @HamishBarwick

Follow Computerworld Australia on Twitter: @ComputerworldAU, or take part in the Computerworld conversation on LinkedIn: Computerworld Australia

Join the CMO newsletter!

Error: Please check your email address.
Show Comments

Supporting Association

Blog Posts

Against Net Promoter: A new way of interpreting the customer data deluge

One thing that frustrates marketers is the sloppy use of digital research.

Jason Juma-Ross

lead partner, PwC Digital Intelligence

How to better value your data

As digital marketing techniques matured over the last few years, the momentum to collect and utilise data has rapidly gathered pace.

Mark Cameron

CEO, Working Three

5 essentials for leading digital transformation

While each business will have a unique digital transformation agenda, there are five essentials every CMO can pick up and excel at to ensure a smooth transformation.

Jacki James

strategic planner, Zuni

Immersive technology will be the way of the future once technology allows you to immerse yourself into different situations such as games...

shane redmond

Microsoft's retail store a step forward in building immersive lifestyle experience, says brand expert

Read more

You have your wish Valentina! We caught up with the MCG to get an update on the trials and what the next steps are for the venue. http://...

nadiacameron

Melbourne Cricket Ground to give away pies during Beacon trial

Read more

You think people are annoyed with marketing messages now? Wait til they start getting them on their pill bottles. That's not "engagement...

Len Diamoond

Marketo CEO: Mass media is dead; embrace engagement marketing

Read more

I'd love to hear an update on how this trial went and any stats that are being released. Have looked around and doesn't appear to be anyt...

Valentina Borbone

Melbourne Cricket Ground to give away pies during Beacon trial

Read more

Thanks

Veri kurtarma

How data is driving the customers of a lifetime for BaubleBar

Read more

Sign in