Final set of Australian Privacy Principles released for consultation

Deadline for replies is 16 December

The final set of draft Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) have been released for public consultation by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

APP 12 covers access to personal information. It will require organisations that hold personal details about an individual to give them access to that information on request.

APP 13 covers the correction of personal information. Organisations will need to take reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure that it is up-to-date and not misleading. They will also be required to contact other organisations that hold the same information about a person so that they can update these details.

Submissions can be sent to consultation@oaic.gov.au. The deadline for replies is 16 December 2013.

Australian Information Commissioner Professor John McMillan said the guidelines outline how the OAIC will interpret and apply the APPs which come into law on 12 March 2014.

APPs 6 to 11 were published in September. These covered use of personal information, direct marketing, cross-border disclosure of personal information, adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers, quality of personal information and security of personal information.

APPs 1 to 5 were released for consultation in August. These covered new requirements for agencies and enterprises about how they manage personal information, including the requirement to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date privacy policy.

A survey of 200 IT managers released by Clearswift in October found that some IT managers were unaware of the Privacy Act amendments.

The Enemy Within report found that 35 per cent of respondents did not know about the amendments, while 73 per cent indicated they were unaware of proposed mandatory data breach legislation.

Follow Hamish Barwick on Twitter: @HamishBarwick

Follow Computerworld Australia on Twitter: @ComputerworldAU, or take part in the Computerworld conversation on LinkedIn: Computerworld Australia

Join the CMO newsletter!

Error: Please check your email address.
Show Comments

Supporting Association

Blog Posts

The impact of uniforms on consumer brand preferences

Flight attendant uniforms attract attention. From a primary association with sex appeal during the 1960-70s, to the diverse role they perform today, the flight attendant’s uniform sits front and centre in the advertising imagery of many airlines. However, relatively little is known about the ways in which consumer behaviour is influenced by airline uniforms.

Are data and creativity like chalk and cheese?

The industry is experiencing an explosion in data-led initiatives like programmatic buying, as well as a simultaneous increase in the importance of creativity. A less adventurous marketer might see these trends as chalk and cheese, as two developments which have the power to markedly improve a brand’s bottom line, but which don’t have much room for crossover.

Ashley Madison is a wake-up call for all marketers on data retention

The recent Ashley Madison hack is a wake-up call not only for consumers, but also for marketers and companies – many of which still do not take their customers’ privacy or data security seriously enough.

We can see how companies are now developing and improving the digital marketing platform they are using and finding ways to add more feat...

TapAnalytics

CMO's top 10 martech stories for the week - 21 January

Read more

Very nice article, Thanks for sharing this necessary information about digital trends. Specially i like prediction no 3 " Marketers embra...

kevin marshall

Predictions: 16 digital marketing trends for 2016

Read more

Mobile has indeed becoming a big player in the marketing industry. It should be utilized by businesses and mobile campaigns should be pro...

TapAnalytics

Report: Mobile-based campaigns and coupons boost consumer brand sentiment

Read more

Very good points, thanks for this article :) I would also add Virtual Reality to the game changers in 2016 (especially after CES2016). I...

Piotr Maksymowicz

Predictions: 16 digital marketing trends for 2016

Read more

I would like to know if you shop at Big W and use your rewards card there. What happens? As woolworths has only a selected items that you...

Rosalie

Woolworths faces criticism after dropping frequent flyer points in new-look loyalty program

Read more

Latest Podcast

More podcasts

Sign in