Final set of Australian Privacy Principles released for consultation

Deadline for replies is 16 December

The final set of draft Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) have been released for public consultation by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

APP 12 covers access to personal information. It will require organisations that hold personal details about an individual to give them access to that information on request.

APP 13 covers the correction of personal information. Organisations will need to take reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure that it is up-to-date and not misleading. They will also be required to contact other organisations that hold the same information about a person so that they can update these details.

Submissions can be sent to consultation@oaic.gov.au. The deadline for replies is 16 December 2013.

Australian Information Commissioner Professor John McMillan said the guidelines outline how the OAIC will interpret and apply the APPs which come into law on 12 March 2014.

APPs 6 to 11 were published in September. These covered use of personal information, direct marketing, cross-border disclosure of personal information, adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers, quality of personal information and security of personal information.

APPs 1 to 5 were released for consultation in August. These covered new requirements for agencies and enterprises about how they manage personal information, including the requirement to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date privacy policy.

A survey of 200 IT managers released by Clearswift in October found that some IT managers were unaware of the Privacy Act amendments.

The Enemy Within report found that 35 per cent of respondents did not know about the amendments, while 73 per cent indicated they were unaware of proposed mandatory data breach legislation.

Follow Hamish Barwick on Twitter: @HamishBarwick

Follow Computerworld Australia on Twitter: @ComputerworldAU, or take part in the Computerworld conversation on LinkedIn: Computerworld Australia

Join the CMO newsletter!

Error: Please check your email address.
Show Comments

Supporting Association

Blog Posts

Marketing skills in a virtual world

It wasn’t so long ago that CMOs and marketers came to realise they were under-resourced in managing their rapidly expanding digital activities. In fact, many marketing departments are still today far from optimal resourcing levels, if not noticeably below.

Making Korean brands sexy

If you told someone in the 1980s that South Korean brands would one day supersede many Western and Japanese competitors for innovation, brand management and profitability, they would have declared you insane. But that is exactly what has happened.

Why good leadership starts with leading yourself

Many people first taste leadership when they receive a promotion and find themselves ‘leading’ a team. Over time, the team, and the leader’s responsibility, grows. But do they become better leaders?

Anthony Howard

Executive mentor and founder, The Confidere Group

Both the elegance and the risk of misuse of NPS lay in its simplicity of collecting the "score". This is why, whilst individual companies...

Pete Nicholls

Against Net Promoter: A new way of interpreting the customer data deluge

Read more

iinet have gone from one on the best customer service providers to as they have grown just another frustrating Telco. As a customer of o...

Disillusioned

How voice analytics helps iiNet hear customer problems on its network

Read more

The interesting question is whether 'campaigns' is even a relevant term any longer. We seem to work in an environment of continuous, omni...

Geoff Brooks

Marketing skills in a virtual world - Customer and marketing relations - CMO Australia

Read more

If you get the customer experience wrong then you have no chance of ever making the sale

Brian Smith

Keeping the customer experience simple in the digital age

Read more

I wholeheartedly agree with the sentiments of your article. Having recently been introduced to NPS, I can see the merits of this sort of ...

Greg Tomkins

Against Net Promoter: A new way of interpreting the customer data deluge

Read more

Latest Podcast

More podcasts

Sign in