Final set of Australian Privacy Principles released for consultation

Deadline for replies is 16 December

The final set of draft Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) have been released for public consultation by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

APP 12 covers access to personal information. It will require organisations that hold personal details about an individual to give them access to that information on request.

APP 13 covers the correction of personal information. Organisations will need to take reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure that it is up-to-date and not misleading. They will also be required to contact other organisations that hold the same information about a person so that they can update these details.

Submissions can be sent to consultation@oaic.gov.au. The deadline for replies is 16 December 2013.

Australian Information Commissioner Professor John McMillan said the guidelines outline how the OAIC will interpret and apply the APPs which come into law on 12 March 2014.

APPs 6 to 11 were published in September. These covered use of personal information, direct marketing, cross-border disclosure of personal information, adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers, quality of personal information and security of personal information.

APPs 1 to 5 were released for consultation in August. These covered new requirements for agencies and enterprises about how they manage personal information, including the requirement to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date privacy policy.

A survey of 200 IT managers released by Clearswift in October found that some IT managers were unaware of the Privacy Act amendments.

The Enemy Within report found that 35 per cent of respondents did not know about the amendments, while 73 per cent indicated they were unaware of proposed mandatory data breach legislation.

Follow Hamish Barwick on Twitter: @HamishBarwick

Follow Computerworld Australia on Twitter: @ComputerworldAU, or take part in the Computerworld conversation on LinkedIn: Computerworld Australia

Join the CMO newsletter!

Error: Please check your email address.
Show Comments

Supporting Association

Blog Posts

Why there’s more to content marketing ROI than just numbers

Most brands are producing more content than ever before. Even those still operating predominantly in campaign mode are finding social media demands an always-on content pipeline.

Jacki James

strategic planner, Zuni

Six lessons from Mobilegeddon

Google’s Mobilegeddon is the lesson many big companies and their marketers are learning the hard way.

Rob Marston

Managing director, Zeus Unwired

Against Net Promoter: A new way of interpreting the customer data deluge

One thing that frustrates marketers is the sloppy use of digital research.

Jason Juma-Ross

lead partner, PwC Digital Intelligence

The next Advertising medium is Augmented Reality, Just when individuals thought promotions couldn't get any more interactive and close to...

Siddhu

The old billboard gets the flick as digital OOH advertising takes over

Read more

Augmented Reality is the most immersive and interactive medium at today and that works for all kinds of real world requirements. It allow...

Siddhu

Sunny Queen launches egg-citing augmented reality collectible cards

Read more

It's really helpful that you were able to share this kind of information in order for some people to know on what is this kind of word re...

best essay sites

It's time for CMOs to embrace ‘agile’ as a noun - Technology chief - CMO Australia

Read more

You nailed it Mark, not nice, not popular but true.

CruiseFactoryData

CMO Council: Marketers lack right customer metrics for digital transformation

Read more

An insightful post and I wholeheartedly agree that without clearly defined business goals any content strategy will be ineffective. The d...

Alastair Kane

Why there’s more to content marketing ROI than just numbers

Read more

Sign in