Final set of Australian Privacy Principles released for consultation

Deadline for replies is 16 December

The final set of draft Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) have been released for public consultation by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

APP 12 covers access to personal information. It will require organisations that hold personal details about an individual to give them access to that information on request.

APP 13 covers the correction of personal information. Organisations will need to take reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure that it is up-to-date and not misleading. They will also be required to contact other organisations that hold the same information about a person so that they can update these details.

Submissions can be sent to consultation@oaic.gov.au. The deadline for replies is 16 December 2013.

Australian Information Commissioner Professor John McMillan said the guidelines outline how the OAIC will interpret and apply the APPs which come into law on 12 March 2014.

APPs 6 to 11 were published in September. These covered use of personal information, direct marketing, cross-border disclosure of personal information, adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers, quality of personal information and security of personal information.

APPs 1 to 5 were released for consultation in August. These covered new requirements for agencies and enterprises about how they manage personal information, including the requirement to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date privacy policy.

A survey of 200 IT managers released by Clearswift in October found that some IT managers were unaware of the Privacy Act amendments.

The Enemy Within report found that 35 per cent of respondents did not know about the amendments, while 73 per cent indicated they were unaware of proposed mandatory data breach legislation.

Follow Hamish Barwick on Twitter: @HamishBarwick

Follow Computerworld Australia on Twitter: @ComputerworldAU, or take part in the Computerworld conversation on LinkedIn: Computerworld Australia

Read more: Privacy Commissioner battles Bash vulnerability

Comments

Comments are now closed.

Supporting Association

Awesome. Love the new direction it has taken. and get on apple store download business app "office togo" check it out :-)

BrRafique

Dumb Ways to Die creators launch second game

Read more

I agree with Geoff, more often than not the technology is blamed for poor results instead of poorly conceived strategy. Innovative techno...

Wojtek - nomadic.uno

Arts Centre Melbourne iBeacon trial disappoints

Read more

This is an interesting case study on why it is absolutely crucial to have a deep understanding of customer experience and how the integra...

Andrew Ngui

Arts Centre Melbourne iBeacon trial disappoints

Read more

As a Melbourne based Marketer, I trialled this demo from the Arts Centre, it was pretty innovative using passes with the iBeacon technolo...

Geoff B

Arts Centre Melbourne iBeacon trial disappoints

Read more

Yes, Digital Marketing is more or less blased by the Social Media as it is described. Social Media is a medium to connect with the entire...

Tamara Watson

4 digital marketing trends to watch from GroupM's Rob Norman

Read more

Sign in