Final set of Australian Privacy Principles released for consultation

Deadline for replies is 16 December

The final set of draft Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) have been released for public consultation by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

APP 12 covers access to personal information. It will require organisations that hold personal details about an individual to give them access to that information on request.

APP 13 covers the correction of personal information. Organisations will need to take reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure that it is up-to-date and not misleading. They will also be required to contact other organisations that hold the same information about a person so that they can update these details.

Submissions can be sent to consultation@oaic.gov.au. The deadline for replies is 16 December 2013.

Australian Information Commissioner Professor John McMillan said the guidelines outline how the OAIC will interpret and apply the APPs which come into law on 12 March 2014.

APPs 6 to 11 were published in September. These covered use of personal information, direct marketing, cross-border disclosure of personal information, adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers, quality of personal information and security of personal information.

APPs 1 to 5 were released for consultation in August. These covered new requirements for agencies and enterprises about how they manage personal information, including the requirement to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date privacy policy.

A survey of 200 IT managers released by Clearswift in October found that some IT managers were unaware of the Privacy Act amendments.

The Enemy Within report found that 35 per cent of respondents did not know about the amendments, while 73 per cent indicated they were unaware of proposed mandatory data breach legislation.

Follow Hamish Barwick on Twitter: @HamishBarwick

Follow Computerworld Australia on Twitter: @ComputerworldAU, or take part in the Computerworld conversation on LinkedIn: Computerworld Australia

Comments are now closed.

Supporting Association

Dell needs to look at it's whole customer experience through the eyes of high awareness customers. As far as I can tell, they have co...

Thomas

Dell, Expedia share how they're striving to improve customer engagement

Read more

Great article. Its complicated; balancing a great user experience with value of business marketers and return to shareholders. Amazin...

Tim Davies

How marketers lost faith in Facebook

Read more

Yes, it seems strange that Sport Clubs don't see the people who pay as customers...but it is. Especially in the Italian Serie A: check my...

Alessia Cocco

Thinking of fans as customers: Australian Rugby Union's data journey

Read more

Imagine, a business actually seeing the people who pay as customers. Who'd a thought eh?

Blinky Bill of Bellingen NSW

Thinking of fans as customers: Australian Rugby Union's data journey

Read more

What is the problem? They are glasses. Take them off when use isn't warranted, then put them back on when you need them. Simple. I'm more...

Andrew

Google Glass marketers focus on transparency

Read more

Sign in