Final set of Australian Privacy Principles released for consultation

Deadline for replies is 16 December

The final set of draft Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) have been released for public consultation by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

APP 12 covers access to personal information. It will require organisations that hold personal details about an individual to give them access to that information on request.

APP 13 covers the correction of personal information. Organisations will need to take reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure that it is up-to-date and not misleading. They will also be required to contact other organisations that hold the same information about a person so that they can update these details.

Submissions can be sent to consultation@oaic.gov.au. The deadline for replies is 16 December 2013.

Australian Information Commissioner Professor John McMillan said the guidelines outline how the OAIC will interpret and apply the APPs which come into law on 12 March 2014.

APPs 6 to 11 were published in September. These covered use of personal information, direct marketing, cross-border disclosure of personal information, adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers, quality of personal information and security of personal information.

APPs 1 to 5 were released for consultation in August. These covered new requirements for agencies and enterprises about how they manage personal information, including the requirement to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date privacy policy.

A survey of 200 IT managers released by Clearswift in October found that some IT managers were unaware of the Privacy Act amendments.

The Enemy Within report found that 35 per cent of respondents did not know about the amendments, while 73 per cent indicated they were unaware of proposed mandatory data breach legislation.

Follow Hamish Barwick on Twitter: @HamishBarwick

Follow Computerworld Australia on Twitter: @ComputerworldAU, or take part in the Computerworld conversation on LinkedIn: Computerworld Australia

Comments

Comments are now closed.

Supporting Association

Step 1) Employ your own workforce. Step 2) Show the public network being built. Step 3) Let the public advertise your brand in return f...

Jason

NBN Co creates head of social strategy role

Read more

Regardless of who is supposedly "running" this farce, those in charge of construction and development of the NBN roll-out have no real in...

Ian Gordon

NBN Co creates head of social strategy role

Read more

If you can't roll out a decent network then employ a bunch of people to try and convince to they are. Shame that no matter how much they ...

Pilfer

NBN Co creates head of social strategy role

Read more

4 webinars that might interest all and which are interconnected. 1st by Futorologist and Marketing Consultant would show-Embrace Chan...

Laura Roberts

CMO Council: CMO/CIO friction inhibiting digital marketing innovation

Read more

Also, how many Aussie FB pages, Twitter accounts, LinkedIN accounts, blogs, email campaigns would make it compared with the rest of the w...

Laura Roberts

CMO Council: CMO/CIO friction inhibiting digital marketing innovation

Read more

Sign in