Final set of Australian Privacy Principles released for consultation

Deadline for replies is 16 December

The final set of draft Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) have been released for public consultation by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

APP 12 covers access to personal information. It will require organisations that hold personal details about an individual to give them access to that information on request.

APP 13 covers the correction of personal information. Organisations will need to take reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure that it is up-to-date and not misleading. They will also be required to contact other organisations that hold the same information about a person so that they can update these details.

Submissions can be sent to consultation@oaic.gov.au. The deadline for replies is 16 December 2013.

Australian Information Commissioner Professor John McMillan said the guidelines outline how the OAIC will interpret and apply the APPs which come into law on 12 March 2014.

APPs 6 to 11 were published in September. These covered use of personal information, direct marketing, cross-border disclosure of personal information, adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers, quality of personal information and security of personal information.

APPs 1 to 5 were released for consultation in August. These covered new requirements for agencies and enterprises about how they manage personal information, including the requirement to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date privacy policy.

A survey of 200 IT managers released by Clearswift in October found that some IT managers were unaware of the Privacy Act amendments.

The Enemy Within report found that 35 per cent of respondents did not know about the amendments, while 73 per cent indicated they were unaware of proposed mandatory data breach legislation.

Follow Hamish Barwick on Twitter: @HamishBarwick

Follow Computerworld Australia on Twitter: @ComputerworldAU, or take part in the Computerworld conversation on LinkedIn: Computerworld Australia

Comments

Comments are now closed.

Supporting Association

We at SimplyCast.com strongly believe that marketing is dead and this the age of personalized communication. Automation is only the first...

Saeed ElDarahali

Interview: Marketo CEO Phil Fernandez on customer expectations and competition

Read more

1000% agreed. http://www.leadmd.com/blog/2014/04/24/the-marketing-automation-skills-gap - its the biggest barrier and the number one ins...

Justin Gray

Interview: Marketo CEO Phil Fernandez on customer expectations and competition

Read more

Totally agree “The skills needed to operate a modern customer engagement and digital marketing platform, to design customer journeys and ...

Rajesh Talele

Interview: Marketo CEO Phil Fernandez on customer expectations and competition

Read more

Probably only Tube Mogul I'd say. The US seem to be more advanced and connecting Video with their other online media strategies (Display...

Matt

Australians lead the world for programmatic video advertising growth

Read more

Video ad inventory purchased directly from publishers through programmatic channels reached 79 million impressions in Australia in Q2, be...

Catherine

Australians lead the world for programmatic video advertising growth

Read more

Sign in